Mindless Blathering Stupid Drivel From Susan Daniels, P.I.

Mr. Lumbergh told me to input the zip codes and I said, I don’t care if they lay me off either, because I told, I told Bill that if they move my desk one more time, then, then I’m, I’m quitting, I’m going to quit. And, and I told Don too, because they’ve moved my desk four times already this year, and I used to be over by the window, and I could see the squirrels, and they were married, but then, they switched from the Swingline to the Boston stapler, but I kept my Swingline stapler because it didn’t bind up as much, and I kept the staples for the Swingline stapler and it’s not okay because if they take my stapler then I’ll set the building on fire.

Well, over the years I have read some pretty stupid stuff from Birthers, but darn if Susan Daniels, P.I. hasn’t just made a meteoric sprint from the Stupid Basement, up the Stupid Stairs, to the Second Tier B-List Of Stupid Birthers alongside the likes of J.B. Williams, Dianna “The Dianna” Cotter, and Miki “The Mad Hawaiian” Booth.  Here is an excerpt from the Internet Article that done it:

Private Investigator Susan Daniels Debunks Obot Myth That Zip Code Clerical Error Caused Obama To Be Issued A Connecticut Social Security Number

Social security numbers, prior to June 2011, were assigned by the residential address of the person who was applying for a number. Hawaii’s zip codes start with 968 and, coincidentally, Connecticut’s start with 068. So it had to be a typo, right? Nope.

When Barack Obama was living in Hawaii, he had three zip codes: 96814, 96822 and 96826. The State of Connecticut has never had the zip codes 06822 or 06826. They did have 06814. It however, is referred to as a “Unique” number. When I contacted the post office in Danbury, where this number originated, I was told by a long-time employee that 06814 was assigned exclusively to the Union Carbide company. (The Union Carbide building opened in 1983 when construction was completed.) He said the post office took it out of service several years ago. Obama allegedly got his CT number of xxx-xx-4425 in March 1977, which can be proven since the person before him -4424 and after him -4429 both got theirs then.

Obama has a CT number. It could never have been legally assigned to him. As a resident of Hawaii, his number should start with 575 or 576. His sister’s starts with 575 and was issued at approximately the same time he started using the CT number: 1986.

Here is the link to the full article, and there is a scribd document included which is supposed to mean something, but I am not sure just what:

http://obamareleaseyourrecords.blogspot.com/2012/08/myth-busted-zip-code-clerical-error.html

Now think about her “proof” for a minute. She has laid out the fact that zip codes are laid out geographically, and then she has done her P.I. work to list all three of Obama’s possible Hawaii zip codes. And then she concludes that since none of the last two digits from the 968 Hawaii area zip code exist in the 068 Connecticut area zip code, then it could not have been a typo that caused Obama to receive a Connecticut social security number.

This is ridiculous and wrong. I will show how it is wrong below, but first I want to show the logical gaps in her ridiculous line of reasoning.  First, Daniels has not provided any factual foundation on the mechanics of entering  zip codes at the Social Security Administration (SSA).  Were the envelopes scanned, or were handwritten numbers coded in some way for computer input?  No answer.

Were all 5 digits of the zip code entered?  Did the SSA have any kind of  zip code validation process to keep up with newly issued zip codes? What were the SSA protocols relating to input errors? Did the entire system shut down if the Union Carbide zip code was coded in??? Daniels claims that she debunked the Typo Myth, but she has provided zero information on what would have happened at the SSA in 1977 if a typo occurred.  She says that zip code 06822 is invalid, but she doesn’t even try to explain what would happen at SSA if that number was input into the system. As explained below, it might have just sailed on through.

Daniels is pretty much just assuming that a typographical mistake could not not happened. Look at Milton Waddams, in the image above, and tell me mistakes don’t happen in offices. Heck, mistakes happen with doctors in operating rooms. They are constantly sewing up victims, I mean patients, with hemostats, golf balls, and the nurse’s left over french fries inside. And Daniels takes the position that typos can’t happen in a government office???

Further, Daniels has provided no information as to whether or not other such anomalies appear with other individuals. I have read that they have, but that is beyond the scope of this article. But, most importantly, she has not provided any information as to whether the SSA computers “talked to” the Postal Service’s computers in 1977. For example, would the SSA computers have any way of knowing that 06814 was assigned to Union Carbide? Or that o6822 and 06826 were unassigned by the postal Service.

How can anyone pretend to debunk the Typo Myth if they have not asked about the above clerical protocols, and have no answer as to how non-existent zip codes may have been treated by the SSA computers???  Why would any sane Birther not ask the same questions I have asked, or recognize that Daniels falls way short of proving her case??? Oops, I think I answered my own question. All the above proves Daniels’ methodology is totally flawed.

Now, let’s examine what obvious facts she overlooked because of her bias or idiocy, take your pick. Here is a zip code map from Wiki:

Notice how there are 10 regions, represented by the digits 0-9. Notice how the next 2 digits are state specific. For example, Alaska’s and California’s zip codes both start with “9″, but the next 2 digits are spread out over five states. Let’s do some math! 1 digit + 2 digits = 3 digits! From this map, a person would never need more than the first three digits to determine what state a person was applying from.

Therefore, the SSA would not need all five digits to assign a state to the applicant. “902XX” would equate to California just the same as “961XX.” Frankly, we don’t know whether the SSA input all  5 digits from the zip codes or not. We can definitely ascertain that they would have had the option of using only the first 3 digits. And that is enough to shoot down Daniels’ claims of debunking the Typo Myth with the particular argument she makes. She can’t prove the final 2 digits meant squat to the SSA.  And beyond that, she hasn’t even tried.

We also know that the SSA only cared about the state of application, and not any more detailed geographical birth or residence information. How do we know this??? Easy, the SSA tells us:

Prior to 1972, cards were issued in local Social Security offices around the country and the Area Number represented the State in which the card was issued. This did not necessarily have to be the State where the applicant lived, since a person could apply for their card in any Social Security office. Since 1972, when SSA began assigning SSNs and issuing cards centrally from Baltimore, the area number assigned has been based on the ZIP code in the mailing address provided on the application for the original Social Security card. The applicant’s mailing address does not have to be the same as their place of residence.   [Note: Daniels was flatly wrong above when she said, "Social security numbers, prior to June 2011, were assigned by the residential address of the person who was applying for a number."]  Thus, the Area Number does not necessarily represent the State of residence of the applicant, either prior to 1972 or since.

http://www.ssa.gov/history/ssn/geocard.html

As shown above, the first 3 digits of the zip code are all that was necessary for the SSA’s purposes. Susan Daniels, P.I. should have picked up on some of these facts from her own arguments. She was aware that it was the first 3 digits, 068 and 968, that were state specific. Any P.I. worth their salt would have questioned whether or not the final 2 digits had any significance at all.  Any reasonable P.I. would have wanted to know if the SSA had any kind of zip code validation process. Yet, she focuses in on the last two completely unnecessary digits in the zip code to create her Masterpiece of Debunkery. And then prisses around like she proved something.

UPDATE! Reader Gorefan just left this link in the comments section, giving some credence to the idea that states could be identified by the first 3 digits of the zip code. This document is from the IRS:

http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-utl/zip_code_and_state_abbreviations.pdf

Thank you Northland10 (Note 2 below) and Gorefan!!!

Maybe for Susan Daniels, her P.I. stands for Pretty Ignorant???

Squeeky Fromm
Girl Reporter

Note 1. The Image. This is the stapler-guy, Milton Waddams, from the 1999 movie, Office Space. Here is a youtube video of poor Milton clips.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=91HQNAapgQ8&feature=related

Note 2. UPDATE. Reader Northland10 found some very interesting information about potential Hawaii zip codes that Daniels may have missed, so I am copying and pasting his comment here. Thank you Northland10!!!

So, Susan claims:

When Barack Obama was living in Hawaii, he had three zip codes: 96814, 96822 and 96826.

Yet, on a help page from http://books.google.com/books; Kiplinger’s Personal Finance magazine from Dec 1970, the Zip Code for the insurance commissioner in Honolulu is:

96811

Hmm, there is an 06811 in Danbury, CT.

And, in case she would claim that that was 1970, Google books also has results from the 1980s.

On the same Google Books search, I see the University of Hawaii had the zip code of 96813 in 1979 and 96810 was also active in the 1970s.

How does she know what zip codes Barack had or what mailing address he used on the form? For a PI, she is a very bad researcher.

About these ads

About Squeeky Fromm, Girl Reporter

Hi!!! I am a Girl Reporter on the Internet. I am 29. Plus I am a INTP. I have a Major in Human Kinetics, and a Minor in English. I have 2 cats, and a poor little orphan Blue Jay named Squawky. I write poetry, and plus I am trying to learn how to play guitar. I think that is all??? Squeeky Fromm, Girl Reporter View all posts by Squeeky Fromm, Girl Reporter

18 responses to “Mindless Blathering Stupid Drivel From Susan Daniels, P.I.

  • Monkey Boy

    Squeeky, GF, you are terriffic! I was all set to debunk her from another angle, but you just shot her in the toukas with 12 gauge of rock salt. You approach is one that I didn’t think of–and probably wouldn’t have.

    My reply to the dummy would have been:
    “It doesn’t matter if the whole ZIP shown was legitimate or not since the Hawaii address would have overridden the ZIP for delivery purposes. So, if the SSA computer thought that the ZIP was for CT, it would have assigned a number from that pool, and blithely went on its processing way without checking on the address at all.”

    But, it’s all fluff anyway. We know from Orly’s “affadavits” that the President files his tax returns using that number, and that he registered for the Selective Service with that number. Either would have caused mucho hurt if the number hadn’t been assigned to him.

  • Northland10

    So, Susan claims:

    When Barack Obama was living in Hawaii, he had three zip codes: 96814, 96822 and 96826.

    Yet, on a help page from <a href="http://books.google.com/books?id=mwcEAAAAMBAJ&pg=PA10&lpg=PA10&dq=honolulu+HI+96811&source=bl&ots=Nq7Vjnjcbp&sig=2qUHCz7XOOTIzT27TQqTLNCBEYg&hl=en&sa=X&ei=YcM0UJndIZPm9gTz5oDAAw&ved=0CFwQ6AEwCA#v=onepage&q=honolulu%20HI%2096811&f=false&quot; Kiplinger's Personal Finance magazine from Dec 1970, the Zip Code for the insurance commissioner in Honolulu is:

    96811

    Hmm, there is an 06811 in Danbury, CT.

    And, in case she would claim that that was 1970, Google books also has results from the 1980s.

    On the same Google Books search, I see the University of Hawaii had the zip code of 96813 in 1979 and 96810 was also active in the 1970s.

    How does she know what zip codes Barack had or what mailing address he used on the form? For a PI, she is a very bad researcher.

    • Squeeky Fromm, Girl Reporter

      Northland10:

      Thank you for this information!!! It is sooo good that I have copied and pasted it up above as Note 2. UPDATE.

      The more you look at Daniels’ work, the sloppier it gets.

      Squeeky Fromm
      Girl Reporter

    • Northland10

      Though, I see the 3 digit process as quite viable, I still decided to look at the claim of 06814 being only for Union Carbide which moved in the 1980s. Another run to Google Books, searching for Danbury CT 06814, I found the following:

      Proceedings and addresses of the American Philosophical Association: Volumes 43-45, 1971, Contained the following address, Danbury State College, Danbury, Connecticut 06814.

      American Men and Women of Science: Chemistry 1977. Contained the following address: Mailing Add: Dept of Chem Western Conn State Col Danbury CT 06814.

      A more recent entry from 1998 mentions, Grolier Books, 90 Sherman Turnpike, Danbury, CT 06814-0008. Grolier books, which I believe is also Scholastic, is on the opposite side of town than the old Union Carbide offices.

      Now remembering the information from Gorefan that the grandparents lived at 96814, and 06814 did exist beyond Union Carbide, it looks like Susan Daniels cannot even do a basic PI work.

      The whole bit I did above took only a few minutes, though a little longer double checking the results, viewing the locations on a map and ensuring I had read Gorefan’s, NBC’s and your posts correctly.

  • roadburner

    hi squeeky,

    there is a reason why a document from scribd was used in that article.

    birfoons have become so accustomed to having the decisions of their monumental court failures uploaded on scribd, they have come to the conclusion that if they upload something there, it will increase it´s legitimacy 500%. so they´ve finally worked out how to do it and can now post links with a kind of straight face. this is despite the fact that anything can really be uploaded there regardless of it´s veracity.

    i mean, `i read it on scribd´ does sound a lot better than `OMG, i just saw this video on youtube! any day now!´, doesn´t it?
    :D

  • The Magic M

    > they have come to the conclusion that if they upload something there, it will increase it´s legitimacy 500%.

    But they also love themselves their videos. So inevitably we will see a Scribd document containing a screenshot of a YouTube video of a birther uploading a document on Scribd later this week. ;)

  • notaxj

    Squeeky – you are a brilliant writer! Just love your articles and glad you came around after Obama released his long form. Used to debate you elsewhere and was the one that once called you a Gull E. Bull.

    Just wanted to write that I really enjoy everything you’re written even when you were still a birther.

    PS. How is your blue jay doing???

    • Squeeky Fromm, Girl Reporter

      Hi Notaxj!!!

      Oh, I still remember the “Gull E. Bull” thingie and how I almost screwed up really big time citing the Onion Internet Article. Whew!

      Squawky is doing just fine. I moved, and since he was a “yard bird”, he stayed there. But the people who bought my house still put out bird food for him and the little squirrels and pigeons. They say that he is a fat little Blue Jay, and has little blue jay friends.

      I miss him, and think about him him a lot, but it would have been very mean to keep him in a cage just so that I could enjoy him. But I sure wish he would move to the new neighborhood. It isn’t but a few blocks away. Every time I see a Blue Jay in the yard, I think it is him
      at first.

      Anyway, I have a new bunch of birds and squirrels, and owls, and even a possum who likes cat food!

      Squeeky Fromm
      Girl Reporter

  • Dr. Conspiracy

    I was writing government data systems in 1977 and we didn’t validate zip codes. SSA might have done a more sophisticated system, but there’s no reason to assume that they did since zip code was a non-critical data field. Squeeky’s idea that they might have only entered 3 digits is actually very plausible.

    SSA and postal systems wouldn’t have talked to each other in 1977, but the post office could have sent them a tape of valid zip codes from time to time.

  • Squeeky Fromm, Girl Reporter

    Hi Dr. C!!!

    “Validate” is the word I was trying to think of late last night when I was writing this. Oh, I must have had “brain freeze” or something. The whole “typo” thing is a guess on our part, because we don’t know how that number came about, and who is going to dig up 35 year old records to try to figure it out???

    But Susan Daniels, P.I. sure didn’t succeed at debunking that guess/possibility when she completely ignored providing any underlying information about how the information was processed.

    The Birthers are always doing stuff like this, when they make an assumption and reach a conclusion, but then fail to connect all the dots, so that the proof just goes poof.

    Anyway, I am going to edit the article some to make it easier to follow, and to use the word “validation”, which I couldn’t put my finger on last night.

    Squeeky Fromm
    Girl Reporter

  • gorefan

    I imagine Mr. Lumberge had a document similar to this IRS document, in fact that might be it under his swingline:

    http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-utl/zip_code_and_state_abbreviations.pdf

    On his, the first column would be the zip code and the second column would be the state or state abbreiviation.

    =======================================================

    On Stanley Ann Dunham’s 1975 passport renewal she used her grandparents address as her perminent mailing address. Its zip code was 96814. By 1980 the zip code for that address had changed to 96826 (President’s draft registration and college student directories).

    While we don’t know for an absolute fact that he used that address on his SS-5, it would be reasonable to assume that he considered it his permanent address.

    http://nativeborncitizen.wordpress.com/2010/10/09/obamas-ct-ssn-a-speculative-answer/

    =========================================================

    Here is a small statistical study done by the Inspector General’s office in 2006. They compared information in their database to the actual SS-5 appilication cards (for name and DOB). This is their conclusion for native-born US Citizens:

    “Two (0.24 percent) of the 810 native-born U.S. citizen Numident records tested contained inaccurate spellings of the numberholders’ names—when compared to the associated Form SS-5s. When the proper names were tested in the Basic Pilot, it returned an “SSA tentative nonconfirmation” for each. Additionally, 2 (0.24 percent) other Numident records lacked a date of birth for the numberholders. When we tested the dates of birth provided on the numberholders’ Form SS-5s, the Basic Pilot returned an “SSA tentative nonconfirmation” response. As such, these individuals’ employment eligibility may not be initially verified through the Basic Pilot and the numberholders may need to correct their information with SSA. ”

    http://oig.ssa.gov/sites/default/files/audit/full/html/A-08-06-26100.html

    To no one’s surprise, except Susan Daniels, data entry errors (although small in number) do occur. And in the case of geographic prefix, the SSA doesn’t even consider it an error if someone in Hawaii gets a Connecticut prefix.

    Since we don’t know the workflow in the SSA’s Baltimore office, it is possible that had regional desks that handled the SS-5s for a particular region. If the west regional desk was swamped with work, maybe some of the SS-5s were dumped on the northeastern regional desk.

  • Mary Adams

    Hmmm… now Stupid Daniels says 06814 was used exclusively by Union Carbide?

    Previously she said it was an APO office (Military Post Office) so it couldn’t possibly have been sent there.

    I guess she had to come up with a different excuse when it was pointed out to her that an APO office, just like anybody else, could simply cross out the incorrect ZIP code and stick it back in the mail and with the Hawaii address it would arrive just fine.

    So what if 06814 didn’t exist in the 1970s. The PO would have kicked the letter out and someone would have looked up the correct ZIP and the letter would be on its way to Hawaii. The PO wouldn’t send it back to the SSA to have the number corrected.

  • G

    Well, everyone else has already covered the serious debunking stuff, so I’ll just stick to giving a Hat Tip to you for citing one of my favorite movies – Office Space!!! :)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 44 other followers

%d bloggers like this: