Tag Archives: zip code

Mindless Blathering Stupid Drivel From Susan Daniels, P.I.

Mr. Lumbergh told me to input the zip codes and I said, I don’t care if they lay me off either, because I told, I told Bill that if they move my desk one more time, then, then I’m, I’m quitting, I’m going to quit. And, and I told Don too, because they’ve moved my desk four times already this year, and I used to be over by the window, and I could see the squirrels, and they were married, but then, they switched from the Swingline to the Boston stapler, but I kept my Swingline stapler because it didn’t bind up as much, and I kept the staples for the Swingline stapler and it’s not okay because if they take my stapler then I’ll set the building on fire.

Well, over the years I have read some pretty stupid stuff from Birthers, but darn if Susan Daniels, P.I. hasn’t just made a meteoric sprint from the Stupid Basement, up the Stupid Stairs, to the Second Tier B-List Of Stupid Birthers alongside the likes of J.B. Williams, Dianna “The Dianna” Cotter, and Miki “The Mad Hawaiian” Booth.  Here is an excerpt from the Internet Article that done it:

Private Investigator Susan Daniels Debunks Obot Myth That Zip Code Clerical Error Caused Obama To Be Issued A Connecticut Social Security Number

Social security numbers, prior to June 2011, were assigned by the residential address of the person who was applying for a number. Hawaii’s zip codes start with 968 and, coincidentally, Connecticut’s start with 068. So it had to be a typo, right? Nope.

When Barack Obama was living in Hawaii, he had three zip codes: 96814, 96822 and 96826. The State of Connecticut has never had the zip codes 06822 or 06826. They did have 06814. It however, is referred to as a “Unique” number. When I contacted the post office in Danbury, where this number originated, I was told by a long-time employee that 06814 was assigned exclusively to the Union Carbide company. (The Union Carbide building opened in 1983 when construction was completed.) He said the post office took it out of service several years ago. Obama allegedly got his CT number of xxx-xx-4425 in March 1977, which can be proven since the person before him -4424 and after him -4429 both got theirs then.

Obama has a CT number. It could never have been legally assigned to him. As a resident of Hawaii, his number should start with 575 or 576. His sister’s starts with 575 and was issued at approximately the same time he started using the CT number: 1986.

Here is the link to the full article, and there is a scribd document included which is supposed to mean something, but I am not sure just what:

http://obamareleaseyourrecords.blogspot.com/2012/08/myth-busted-zip-code-clerical-error.html

Now think about her “proof” for a minute. She has laid out the fact that zip codes are laid out geographically, and then she has done her P.I. work to list all three of Obama’s possible Hawaii zip codes. And then she concludes that since none of the last two digits from the 968 Hawaii area zip code exist in the 068 Connecticut area zip code, then it could not have been a typo that caused Obama to receive a Connecticut social security number.

This is ridiculous and wrong. I will show how it is wrong below, but first I want to show the logical gaps in her ridiculous line of reasoning.  First, Daniels has not provided any factual foundation on the mechanics of entering  zip codes at the Social Security Administration (SSA).  Were the envelopes scanned, or were handwritten numbers coded in some way for computer input?  No answer.

Were all 5 digits of the zip code entered?  Did the SSA have any kind of  zip code validation process to keep up with newly issued zip codes? What were the SSA protocols relating to input errors? Did the entire system shut down if the Union Carbide zip code was coded in??? Daniels claims that she debunked the Typo Myth, but she has provided zero information on what would have happened at the SSA in 1977 if a typo occurred.  She says that zip code 06822 is invalid, but she doesn’t even try to explain what would happen at SSA if that number was input into the system. As explained below, it might have just sailed on through.

Daniels is pretty much just assuming that a typographical mistake could not not happened. Look at Milton Waddams, in the image above, and tell me mistakes don’t happen in offices. Heck, mistakes happen with doctors in operating rooms. They are constantly sewing up victims, I mean patients, with hemostats, golf balls, and the nurse’s left over french fries inside. And Daniels takes the position that typos can’t happen in a government office???

Further, Daniels has provided no information as to whether or not other such anomalies appear with other individuals. I have read that they have, but that is beyond the scope of this article. But, most importantly, she has not provided any information as to whether the SSA computers “talked to” the Postal Service’s computers in 1977. For example, would the SSA computers have any way of knowing that 06814 was assigned to Union Carbide? Or that o6822 and 06826 were unassigned by the postal Service.

How can anyone pretend to debunk the Typo Myth if they have not asked about the above clerical protocols, and have no answer as to how non-existent zip codes may have been treated by the SSA computers???  Why would any sane Birther not ask the same questions I have asked, or recognize that Daniels falls way short of proving her case??? Oops, I think I answered my own question. All the above proves Daniels’ methodology is totally flawed.

Now, let’s examine what obvious facts she overlooked because of her bias or idiocy, take your pick. Here is a zip code map from Wiki:

Notice how there are 10 regions, represented by the digits 0-9. Notice how the next 2 digits are state specific. For example, Alaska’s and California’s zip codes both start with “9”, but the next 2 digits are spread out over five states. Let’s do some math! 1 digit + 2 digits = 3 digits! From this map, a person would never need more than the first three digits to determine what state a person was applying from.

Therefore, the SSA would not need all five digits to assign a state to the applicant. “902XX” would equate to California just the same as “961XX.” Frankly, we don’t know whether the SSA input all  5 digits from the zip codes or not. We can definitely ascertain that they would have had the option of using only the first 3 digits. And that is enough to shoot down Daniels’ claims of debunking the Typo Myth with the particular argument she makes. She can’t prove the final 2 digits meant squat to the SSA.  And beyond that, she hasn’t even tried.

We also know that the SSA only cared about the state of application, and not any more detailed geographical birth or residence information. How do we know this??? Easy, the SSA tells us:

Prior to 1972, cards were issued in local Social Security offices around the country and the Area Number represented the State in which the card was issued. This did not necessarily have to be the State where the applicant lived, since a person could apply for their card in any Social Security office. Since 1972, when SSA began assigning SSNs and issuing cards centrally from Baltimore, the area number assigned has been based on the ZIP code in the mailing address provided on the application for the original Social Security card. The applicant’s mailing address does not have to be the same as their place of residence.   [Note: Daniels was flatly wrong above when she said, “Social security numbers, prior to June 2011, were assigned by the residential address of the person who was applying for a number.”]  Thus, the Area Number does not necessarily represent the State of residence of the applicant, either prior to 1972 or since.

http://www.ssa.gov/history/ssn/geocard.html

As shown above, the first 3 digits of the zip code are all that was necessary for the SSA’s purposes. Susan Daniels, P.I. should have picked up on some of these facts from her own arguments. She was aware that it was the first 3 digits, 068 and 968, that were state specific. Any P.I. worth their salt would have questioned whether or not the final 2 digits had any significance at all.  Any reasonable P.I. would have wanted to know if the SSA had any kind of zip code validation process. Yet, she focuses in on the last two completely unnecessary digits in the zip code to create her Masterpiece of Debunkery. And then prisses around like she proved something.

UPDATE! Reader Gorefan just left this link in the comments section, giving some credence to the idea that states could be identified by the first 3 digits of the zip code. This document is from the IRS:

http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-utl/zip_code_and_state_abbreviations.pdf

Thank you Northland10 (Note 2 below) and Gorefan!!!

Maybe for Susan Daniels, her P.I. stands for Pretty Ignorant???

Squeeky Fromm
Girl Reporter

Note 1. The Image. This is the stapler-guy, Milton Waddams, from the 1999 movie, Office Space. Here is a youtube video of poor Milton clips.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=91HQNAapgQ8&feature=related

Note 2. UPDATE. Reader Northland10 found some very interesting information about potential Hawaii zip codes that Daniels may have missed, so I am copying and pasting his comment here. Thank you Northland10!!!

So, Susan claims:

When Barack Obama was living in Hawaii, he had three zip codes: 96814, 96822 and 96826.

Yet, on a help page from http://books.google.com/books; Kiplinger’s Personal Finance magazine from Dec 1970, the Zip Code for the insurance commissioner in Honolulu is:

96811

Hmm, there is an 06811 in Danbury, CT.

And, in case she would claim that that was 1970, Google books also has results from the 1980s.

On the same Google Books search, I see the University of Hawaii had the zip code of 96813 in 1979 and 96810 was also active in the 1970s.

How does she know what zip codes Barack had or what mailing address he used on the form? For a PI, she is a very bad researcher.

Advertisements